Athletic Hall of Fame

Team State Championships
Varsity Baseball: AAAA 1988

Individual State Championships
Wrestling:
2001 Daren Wilson AAA 189 pounds
2003 Tony Washington AAA 125 pounds
2004 Tony Washington (2nd place) AAA 135 pounds
2004 Marcus Kennedy (3rd place) AAA 275 pounds 
2013 Jalil Smith AAA 220 pounds
Track & Field:
1988 Anthuan Maybank 440 yd Dash, Long Jump (State Record)
1989 Anthuan Maybank 440 yd Dash, Long Jump, 220 yd Dash High School All-American
1997 Autwain Simmons Long Jump
1997 Hinson Brown 400 Hurdles
1999 Jonathan Myers (3rd Place) 110 hurdles
1999 Justus Coakley High Jump, (3rd Place) Long Jump
2000 Justus Coakley High Jump
2000 Greg Duke, Justin Foxworth, Shannon Higdon, Ronald Major 4x800 Relay
2003 O'Shaughnessy Williams 400 Hurdles
2004 O'Shaughnessy Williams 400 Hurdles
2004 Jonathan Maybank (3rd Place) 110 Hurdles, (2nd Place) 400 Hurdles
2007 Justin W. C. Green 110 Hurdles
2008 LaQuan Priest Triple Jump
2009 Gary Session Shot Put
2010 Sammy Livingston 800 meter
2014 Quemelle Brave (3rd Place) Long Jump, All-State
2014 Danielle Richardson (3rd Plce) Long Jump, All-State
2016 Reggie Point (3rd Place) High Jump
2018 Timothy Jordan Shot Put
2018 Calvin Thomas (3rd Place) Long Jump

Lower State Championships
Varsity Baseball: AAA 1998, 1999
Varsity Softball: AAA 2000 

Region Championships
Varsity Baseball: V-AAAA 1983, 1984, 1989, 1990; VI-AAAA 1993; VII-AAA 1997, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2008; VIII-AAA 2011 
Varsity Boys Basketball: V-AAA 1990, VI-AAAA 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997; VII-AAA 2001, 2002, 2006
Boys Cross Country: VII-AAA 1996; V-AAA 1998; V-AA 1999, 2000; VII-AAA 2001, 2002, 2003
Girls Cross Country: V-AAA 1999; VII-AAA 2001
Varsity Football: VII-AAA 2001
Golf: VII-AAA 1997, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004; VI-AAA 2017 (Girls')
Boys Soccer: VII-AA 1997; VII-AAA 2001, 2002, 2003; VI-AAA 2017
Girls Soccer: VII-AAA 2002
Varsity Girls Softball: VII-AAA 1997, 1998; V-AAA 1999, 2000; VII-AAA 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2011, 2015, 2016
Girls Tennis: VI-AAAA 1994; VII-AAA 1996 
Boys Track: V-AAAA 1989; VII- AAA 2002; VIII-AAA 2003, 2004
Girls Track: VII- AAA 2002; VIII-AAA 2003, 2004
Wrestling: VII-AAA 1997, 1998; V-AAA 1999 

District Championships
Varsity Baseball: 2004
Varsity Girls Softball: 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 

Shrine Bowl
1993 Patrick Bradford 

Coaches
SC High School Football Hall of Fame:
Tommy L. Smith
SC High School Baseball Hall of Fame:
Mike Johnson

Region Coach of the Year: 
Softball:
2015 Whitney Ramsing VII-AAA
Track & Field:
1989 Freddie Young, Jr. V-AAAA
2002 Freddie Young, Jr. VII-AAA
2003 Freddie Young, Jr. VII-AAA
2004 Freddie Young, Jr. VII-AAA

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.